General
information

Important Notice

The auction-exhibition Parle-moi d’amour Montreal is postponed to an undeterminate date.

 

March 19 to April 1, 2020

The 22nd edition of Parle-moi d’amour Montréal will be held at the Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal (MAC) The exhibit will feature over 330 pieces created by Impatients and professional artists, as well as prestigious donations from collectors. All proceeds will allow Les Impatients to continue offering free creative workshops every week to over 750 people who struggle with mental health, in 17 locations across Quebec.

Press release

Catalog

Get tickets to the closing event

Archives

Venue

MUSÉE D'ART CONTEMPORAIN DE MONTRÉAL

185, Sainte-Catherine West Street (corner Jeanne-Mance)
Montreal (Quebec) H2X 3X5
macm.org/

Opening hours

Tuesday: from 11 am to 6 pm
Wednesday, Thursday and Friday: from 11 am to 9 pm
Saturday and Sunday: from 10 am to 6 pm

Events

OPENING

March 19, 2020
POSTPONED
Free admission

CLOSING

April 1, 2020
POSTPONED
Tickets on sale at $25

SPOKESPERSONS AND HONOR
COMMITTEE

James Hyndman

ACTOR - SPOKESPERSON

Krystie-Ann Caron

LES IMPATIENTS SPOKESPERSON

Mathieu Beauséjour et Dominique Blain

GUESTS ARTISTS

Laurent Berniard

AUCTIONEER

Honor Committee

HONORARY CHAIR

Manon Gauthier Executive Director, Jean Paul Riopelle Foundation

MEMBERS

Jennifer Alleyn Multidisciplinary Artist
François Arès Owner and DirectorGalerie Robertson Arès
Jocelyne Aumont Art History Professor, Cégep du Vieux-Montréal
Sébastien Barangé Vice President Communications and Public Affairs, CGI
Charles-Éric Beaulieu Senior Manager – Growth and Partnerships, C2 Montréal
Philippe Beauregard Chief Communications Officer, Concordia University
Jean-François Bélisle Executive Director and Chief Curator, Musée d’art de Joliette
Nathalie Bondil Director General and Chief CuratorMontreal Museum of Fine Arts
Yvon Brind’Amour Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Guido Molinari Foundation and Management Consultant
Jonathan Demers Executive Director and Chief CuratorMusée d’art contemporain des Laurentides
Florence-Agathe Dubé-Moreau Author and Independent Curator
Vincent Dugas Collaborator of the Honourable Serge Joyal, PC, OC, OQ
Geneviève Giasson Special Projects Coordinator, Arsenal Contemporary Art
Elizabeth Gomery Founding Partner, Philanthropica
Felicia Jin Member of the Board of Directors, Young Chinese Professionals Association
Céline Lamontagne Retired Judge, Cour du Québec
Joanie Lapalme Associate Lawyer, Fasken
Marie-Philippe Lebel Senior Manager – Business Development, C2 Montreal
Elsie Lefebvre Executive Director, La Ruche
Francyne Lord Public Art Consultant
Réal Lussier Art Historian and Independant Curator
Rodrigue Lussier Vice President, Investment Counsellor, Fiera Capital
Patrick Marsolais Host, 96.9 CKOI
Jonathan Moyal  Executive Director, DestiNATIONS : Carrefour International des Arts et Cultures des Peuples autochtones
Simon Painchaud Founding Partner, O’Dandy
Émilie Perreault Cultural Journalist and Host for Faire oeuvre utile
Amélie Richard President and Executive Director, Eltoro Studio
Stéphanie Robillard Lawyer and Mediator
Emily Robertson Owner and Director, Galerie Robertson Arès
Sandy S. Trinh Executive Director, Clinique dentaire Dr. Lac Long Ly
Dominique Shoofey Lawyer
Alexandre Taillefer Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal and Senior Partner, XPND Capital
Sylvie Talbot Director of Communications, Hybride Technologies
Dominique Villemaire Strategic Advisor, Cultural Projects and Partnerships, Loto-Québec

ARTISTS

Artists

Jennifer Alleyn, Lesley Anderson, Carole Arbic, Michèle Assal, Rita Assouline, Sébastien Aubin, Chloé Beaulac, Mathieu Beauséjour, Pierre Bellemare, Raymond Bellemare, Carol Ann Belzil-Normand, Lorraine Bénic, Élise Bérard, Hugo Bergeron, Patrick Bernatchez, BGL, Marilyne Bissonnette, Dominique Blain, Marie-Claire Blais, Catherine Bodmer, Pete Bouchard, Michèle Boucher, Roseline Bouret, Sylvain Bouthillette, Pierre Brassard, Dan Brault, Caroline Bussières, Jason Cantoro, Bibiane Cayouette, Thérèse Chabot, Julie Charland, Geneviève Chevalier, Chromogenic Curmudgeons, Guillaume Clermont, Maude Corriveau, Andras Csaszar, Michel de Broin, Raphaëlle de Groot, Manon De Pauw, Jean-Sébastien Denis, René Derouin, Cara Déry, Richard Deschênes, Henri Desclez, Clémence DesRochers, Catherine Dubois, Raoul Duguay, Cindy Dumais, Jacques-André Dupont, Jean-Louis Émond, Éliane Excoffier, Mirko Febbo, Emily Filler, Eddy Firmin, Nicolas Fleming, André Fournelle, Brigitte Gagné, Line Gamache, Jean-Maurice Gélinas, Marie-Claude Gendron, Katherine-Josée Gervais, Pascale Girardin, Florence Giroux-Gravel, Maryse Goudreau, Michel Goulet, Samuel Graveline, Milutin Gubash, Ariane Guerriat, Sonia Haberstich, Jean-Philippe Harvey, Collectif Hibernal, Eugene Holtz, Jennifer Hornyak, Anne-Renée Hotte, Amélie Jérôme, Sophie Jodoin, Suzanne Joos, Thomas Kneubühler, Peter Krausz, Céline Lacerte, Édouard Lachapelle, Daniel Lahaise, Guy Lapierre, Royal Léger, Marilou Lemmens et Richard Ibghy, David Levine, Jennifer Lupien, Christine Major, Ann McCall, Christian Messier, Luce Meunier, Normand Moffat, Caroline Monnet, Sean Montgomery, Geneviève Nobert, Steven Orner, Sarah Osborne, Julie Ouellet, Dominic Papillon, Marc K. Parson, Dominique Payette, Marie-Christine Payette, Amélie Pellerin, Cécile Peschier, Sébastien Pesot, Dominique Pétrin, Elisabeth Picard, Yann Pocreau, Marianne Pon-Layus, Alex Pouliot, Johanne Proulx, Rober Racine, Ianick Raymond, Laura Regev, Leslie Reid, Natalie Reis, Lucie Rocher, Sarah Rooney, Carlos & Jason Sanchez, Carolyne Scenna, Douglas Scholes, Marc Séguin, France-Andrée Sévillano, Eric Simon, Siris, Heidi Spector, Karen Elaine Spencer, Mélissa Sokoloff, Jérémie St-Pierre, Gabor Szilasi, Bahar Taheri, Bruno Tenti, Christian Tisari, Anna Torma, Françoise Tounissoux, Carl Trahan, Michel Tremblay, Richard-Max Tremblay, Véronique Vézina, François Vincent, Bernard Voyer, Elena Willis, Janna Yotte, Simon Zagari

Impatients

Mehertab Alemu, Anna Maria Apuzzo, Rachel Arès Mailloux, Audrey, Barbo, Magaly Barrios, Guy Beaulieu, Willy Beauvais, Allen Bédard, José Bee, Julie Béland, Lucie Béland, Martin Béland Laurence, Renée Bernard, Claudette Bertrand, Bibitte Jaune, Biscuit, Gilles Blanchette, Iris Bouhaom, Roseline Bourassa, Lucie Bourré, Jonas Brass, La Britt Bé, Julien Brodeur, Yves C., Carolle Charbonneau, Ramon Contreras, Rolland Côté, Antoinette Coulombe, Charles-Etienne Coupal-Nantel, Lorraine Couture, Édith Dallaire, Hélène Defoy, Martine Denis, Michel Déry, Jean Deschênes, Roger Desmarais, Yves Desmarais, Véronique Dion, Omar Djama, Céline Dubé, François Ducas, Guy Duchesne, Johanne Dulude, Ghislaine Dumas, Raymond Dumont, Anne Dupéré, Laurent Dupuis, Matteo Esteves, Janet Falkner, Pierre Forget, Martin Fortier, G.N., Polandré Gagné, Philippe Gagnon-Marchand, Marie-Hélène Gascon, Ginette Gibeau, Roberto Grillo, Eveline Grondin, Sylvie Guévremont, Nia Guèye, Stephanie Guichard, Charles Hallé, Richard Houde, Brooks Hughes, Wing Hung Hum, j’osé, Johan, Jomor, L.D., Jacqueline Labelle, Denis Lachance, Isabelle Lafrenière, Daniel Lamarre, Ginette Laperrière, Lucie Lapré, Francine Laprée, Lise Laramée, Michel Latulippe, Cleve Laudansky, Félix Lavigne, Luc Legault, Mélissa Lemelin, Isabelle Lemyre, Audrey Loiselle, Gaëtane Lupien, Diane Major, Stéphane Martin, Myriam Rose Massoud, Marc-André Michaud, Richard Morand, Jo’anne Morin, Dinh Duong Nguyen, Julie-Liliane Paquette, Nicole Paquin, Michel Pellegrino, Sandra Pellerin Gosselin, Line Pelletier, Sammy-Joe Pelletier, Jean-Marc Poissant, Lisa Potter, Hélène Racicot, Marleen Rasset, RBTCRNKR (wee r), Rick, Sylvie Rivard, Patricia Rodrigue, Noah Siletta, Siou, SKY-8, Sara Taylor, Sylvie Thouin, Bouchra Tlemçani Benhattal, Elzbieta Trejgo, Myriam Tremblay, Philippe-Olivier Turcotte, Brigitte Vaillant, Ginette Vallée, Diane Varin, Sonia Verreault, Éric Verzier, William, Pierre-Louis Yrving

Donations

Raphaël Assor, Jocelyne Aumont, Yvon Brind’Amour, Emmanuel Cazeault, Jacques Champagne, Louis Cummins, Louise Daudelin, Gilles Daigneault, Andrés Durán, André Dufour, Fondation Claridge, Fondation Guido Molinari, Suzanne Fontaine, Diane Fugère, Galerie Robertson Arès, Michel Lafortune, Paul Lamarre, André Laroche, Suzanne Lemire, Réal Lussier, Danielle Lysaught et Paul Hamelin, Lorraine Palardy, Charles Parent, Émilie Perreault, Pierre Poirier, Mathieu Régnier, Charles Verreault, Mariloup et Sébastien Wolfe, Debbie Zakaib et Alexandre Taillefer

Donation of Works From the Following Artists

Edmund Alleyn, Raymonde April, François Arès, Nicolas Baier, Marcel Barbeau, Michel Beaucage, Paul-Vanier Beaulieu, Marie-Fauve Bélanger, Marie-Hélène Bellavance, Léon Bellefleur, Steve Blondeau, Denise Bouchard Wolfe, Fritz Brandtner, Kittie Bruneau, Christian D’Espic, Michel Daigneault, Bert Danckaert, Charles Daudelin, Jacques de Tonnancour, Evelyn Dufour, Andrew Dutkewych, Shepard Fairey, Clara Fauvel, Sara Gersovitz, Roland Giguère, Raymonde Godin, Betty Goodwin, Pascal Grandmaison, Kieff Antonio Grediaga, Nicolas Grenier, Robb Jamieson, Jean-Paul Jérôme, Anne Kahane, Stephen Lack, Paul Lacroix, Michel Lancelot, Raymond Lavoie, Marc Leduc, Jean LeFébure, Serge Lemonde, Serge Lemoyne, Troy Lovegates aka Other, Ronald Albert Martin, Jean McEwen, Guido Molinari, Jean-Pierre Morin, Adrianna Oliver, Alfred Pellan, Celia Perrin Sidarous, Laurence Pilon, John Player, Yannick Pouliot, René Richard, Jean Paul Riopelle, Linda Rutenberg, Manfred Schluderbacher, Gérard Sindon Gécin, Justin Stephens, Philip Surrey, Fernand Toupin, Claude Tousignant, Serge Tousignant

Catalog

Get tickets to the closing event

Partners

CONTACT THE
MONTREAL TEAM

PHONE

514 842-1043

EMAIL

diffusion@impatients.ca

MEDIA

Alain Labonté Communications: alain@alainlabonte.ca