General Information

March 15 to March 28, 2018

As part of the 20th edition of Parlez-moi d'amour Montréal, the exhibition-auction is moved to the Atrium of the Wilder Building - Espace Danse. More than 300 works by professional artists, impatients and donations of collectors were auctioned. All funds raised during the event allow Les Impatients to continue offering creative workshops for people with mental health problems, now available in 14 locations in Quebec for 650 participants per week.

Archives

2018   INFO / VIDEO
2017   INFO  /  VIDEO
2016   INFO /   VIDEO

Events

Opening

March 15, 2018 5:30 PM

Reading of love letters

March 22, 2018 5 PM 

CLOSING

Mars 28, 2018 5:30 PM 

Source: Jean-Michael Seminaro

Spokespersons and honor committee

James Hyndman

ACTOR - SPOKESPERSON

Sébastien Giguère of BGL

GUESTS ARTISTS

Patrick Masbourian

AUCTIONEER

Jean-Sébastien Girard et Philippe Fehmiu

ANIMATORS

Lise Leprohon

SPOKESPERSON LES IMPATIENTS

Honor Committee

HONOR COMMITTEE PRESIDENT

Jo-Ann Kane Art Advisory

MEMBERS

Jocelyne Aumont Art History professor, Cégep du Vieux-Montréal
Sébastien Barangé Communications and Public Affairs Vice-President, CGI
Jean-François Bélisle General Director and Chef Conservator, Musée d’art de Joliette
Nathalie Bondil General Director and Chef Conservator, Musée des beaux-arts de Montréal
Marie-Ève Blain-Juste Doctor-Physician-resident in psychiatry
Yvon Brind’Amour President of the Board of Directors, Guido Molinari Foundation and Management Advisor
Jonathan Demers General Director and Chef Conservator, Musée d’art contemporain des Laurentides
Dre Céline Dupuis MD, DABP, Physician, Palliative Care
Amélie Felx Assistant Director - Development and Specific Programs, Mental Health and Dependencies Programs CIUSSS de l'Est-de-l'île-de-Montréal
Jean-Sébastien Girard Animator
Elizabeth Gomery Founding partner, Philanthropica
Me Joanie Lapalme Lawyer, Fasken
Réal Lussier Art historian and independent curator
Rodrigue Lussier CFA, FSA, FICA,Vice President, Private Portfolio Manager, Fiera Capital
Simon Painchaud Associate and Founder, O'Dandy
Amélie Richard Associate and chief executive, Eltoro Studio
Me Stéphanie Robillard Lawyer, Donati Maisonneuve
Emily Robertson Director and co-owner, Galerie Station 16
Me Dominique Shoofey Lawyer
Alexandre Taillefer President of the Board of Directors, Musée d’art contemporain de Montreal and senior partner XPND Capital
Sylvie Talbot Director of Communications, Hybride
Dominique Villemaire Senior Communications Advisor, Summit Management Office - Global Affairs Canada

PARTNERS

Artists

Artists

Jennifer Alleyn, Carole Arbic, Francine Aubin, Mathieu  Beauséjour, Pierre  Bellemare, Raymond  Bellemare, Lorraine  Bénic, Élise  Bérard, Hugo Bergeron, Véronique  Besançon, BGL, Simon Bilodeau, Marilyne Bissonnette, Dominique  Blain, Catherine Bodmer, Elmyna  Bouchard, Michèle  Boucher, Roseline Bouret, Sylvain  Bouthillette, Pierre Brassard, Guillaume Brisson-Darveau, Paul  Bureau, Martin Bureau, Danielle Cadieux, Jason Cantoro, Louise  Carrier Nichols, Bibiane  Cayouette, Mathieu Connery, Julie Charland, Mark Clintberg, Laurie Cotton Pigeon, Andras Csaszar, Serge  Daigneault, Éric  Daudelin, Michel De Broin, Manon  De Pauw, Yannick  De Serre, Jean-Sébastien Denis, René  Derouin, Cara Déry, Richard  Deschênes, Clémence DesRochers, André Dubois, Jean-Louis  Émond, Éliane  Excoffier, Nicolas Fleming, Mercedes Font, Monique Gagné, Line  Gamache, Alan Ganev, Annick  Gauvreau, Jean-Maurice  Gélinas, Marie-Claude Gendron, Katherine-Josée  Gervais, Pauline Goutain, Claude  Grefford, Mathieu  Grenier, Nicolas Grenier, Nathalie Grimard, Ariane Guerriat, Eugene Holtz, Jennifer Hornyak, Suzanne Joos, Justin Kingsley, Peter  Krausz, Stéphanie L'Heureux,  La Famille Plouffe, Véronique La Perrière M., François Lacasse, Céline Lacerte, Édouard  Lachapelle, Mathieu Lacroix, Sébastien Lafleur, Chantal  Lagacé, Daniel Lahaise, Daniel Langevin, Guy  Lapierre, Jean-Sébastien Larouche et Mivil  Deschênes, Alexis Lavoie, Jennifer Lefort, Royal  Léger, Claire Lemay, Michèle Lesage, David  Levine, Yves  Louis-Seize, Jennifer Lupien, Marie-Claude Marquis, Caroline Mauxion, Claude  Mayrand, Noémi  McComber, Normand  Moffat, Caroline Monnet, Simon Morin, Carolina Murillo Morales, Nadia Myre, Vasil  Nikov, Geneviève Nobert, Steven Orner, Geneviève  Ouelle, Julie Ouellet, Dominique  Paul, Marie-Christine  Payette, Dominique  Payette, Stikki  Peaches, Amélie Pellerin, Jeannette Perreault, Celia Perrin Sidarous, Cécile Peschier, Elisabeth Picard, Yann Pocreau, Jean-Benoît  Pouliot, Johanne  Proulx, Rober Racine, Iannick Raymond, Laura  Regev, Natalie  Reis, Serge  Roy, Denise  Rumpelmayr, Martine Savard, France-Andrée  Sevillano, Mélissa  Sokoloff, Steven Spazuk, Heidi  Spector, Gabor  Szilasi, Orion Szydel, Bruno  Tenti, Christian  Tisari, Françoise  Tounissoux, Richard-Max  Tremblay, Sara A. Tremblay, Michel  Tremblay, Hélène  Trudel, Laurence Vallières, Svetla  Velikova, François  Vincent, Myriam Wallengren, Merv Yellin and Sonja Zlatanova.

Impatients

Anna Maria Apuzzo, Sylvie Arsenault, Ballons d'amour, Magaly Barrios, Bernard Beaudry, Allen Bédard, José  Bee, Julie Béland, Carole Bellehumeur, Alexandre Bénard, Renée  Bernard, Gilles Blanchette, Lucie Bourré et Alice François, Manon Bourgeois, Jean-Marc Boyer, Jonas Brass, Yves C., Julie Cardin, Roberte Chagnon, Lucie Champagne, Carolle  Charbonneau, Thérèse Chouinard, Benoît  Codère, Jean Colmor, Sylvie Côté, Rolland Côté, Antoinette Coulombe, Charles-Etienne Coupal-Nantel, Murielle Couture, Martine Denis, Jean Deschênes, Roger Desmarais, Yves Desmarais, Omar  Djama,  Dominique, Céline Dubé, Jean-Claude Dubois, François Ducas, Johanne Dulude, Raymond Dumont, Dinh Duong, Anne Dupéré, Gwen Duval-Stojanovic, Marie Flore, Romane Fontaine-Pasquali, Pierre Forget, Daniel Fortier, Ginette Gibeau, Martine Graffin, T.J. Grim, Charles Hallé, Julien  Hardy, Lucie  Huard, Jomor, Georgia Karras, L. D., Vincent L'Écuyer, Serge L'Hérault, Denis Lachance, Guylaine Laferté, Ginette Lafontaine, Lucie Lafontaine, Ginette Laperrière, Louise Lapierre, Lucie Lapré, Lise Laramée, Michel Latulippe, Félix Lavigne, Martial  Le-Bras, Young-Mi Lee, Luc Legault, Mélissa Lemelin, Isabelle Lemyre, Simon Longpré, Lucie, Lucie, Gaëtane Lupien, Johanne Marino, Stéphane Martin, Myriam Rose Massoud, Rose Melançon, Suzanne Miro, Johanne Morin, Geneviève Nantel,  NataliA, Francine Nault, Willy Noise, Sylvia  Nourry, Julie-Liliane Paquette, Nicole Paquin, Patricia, Michel Pellegrino, Line Pelletier, Réjean  Petitclerc,  Pierre, Gilbert Poissant, Lisa Potter, Jocelyne Potvin, Carmelina E. Prioriello, Lise Rhéaume, Isabelle Sauvé, Heather Scott, Noah Silletta, G.  Sorel, Daniel St-Pierre,  SUZ, Elzbieta Trejgo, Myriam Tremblay, Philippe Turcotte, Marie Vaillancourt, Sonia Verreault, Éric  Verzier, Jacinthe Vigeant, Stéphanie Ville Drouin and Hum  Wing Hung.

Donations

Jennifer Alleyn, Sylvie et Simon Blais, René Blouin, Yvon Brind’Amour, Jacques Champagne, Louis Cummins, Fondation Molinari, Suzanne Fontaine, Annick Gauvreau, Alain Girard, Rae Heenan, Louis Lacerte, Dr Michel Lafortune, Paul Lamarre, Suzanne Lamarre, Luc LaRochelle, Suzanne Lemire, Réal Lussier, Patrick Masbourian, Sarah et Tom Milroy, Pierre-François Ouellette, Charles S.N Parent, Pierre Poirier, Station 16 and Véronique Riverin in memory of Pierre Riverin. 

DONATION OF WORKS FROM THE FOLLOWING ARTISTS

Christiane Ainsley, Edmund Alleyn, Raymonde April, Pierre Ayot, Marcel Barbeau, Michel Beaucage, Stéphanie Béliveau, Catherine Bolduc, Yves Bouliane, Mel Boyaner, Janine Carreau, Jean-Louis Desrosiers, Michael Doerksen, Charlotte Fauteux, Luis Feito, Gianguido Fucito, Yves Gaucher, Jean Goguen, Betty Goodwin, Denis Juneau, Chris Kline, Alain Laframboise, Alexandra Levasseur, Maclean, Marino Marini, Louise Masson, Jean McEwen, Michael Merrill, Miró, Guido Molinari, Kent Monkman, Robert Morin, Bobbie Oliver, Frère Jérôme Paradis, Marc-Antoine K. Phaneuf, Jean Paul Riopelle, William Ronald, Marcel Saint-Pierre, Francine Simonin, Alain Stanké, Tobie Steinhouse, Sarah Steveson, Ariane Thézé, Jean-Philippe Thibault, Fernand Toupin, Serge Tousignant, Claude Vermette, Robert Wolfe and Max Wyse.

CONTACT THE MONTREAL TEAM

PHONE

514 831-9989

EMAIL

diffusion@impatients.ca

MEDIA

Alain Labonté Communications: alain@alainlabonte.ca