General Information

March 19 to April 1st, 2020

The 22th edition of Parle-moi d'amour Montréal will be held at the Musée d'art contemporain de Montréal. Bringing together more than 300 works by professional artists, Impatients and donations of collectors, the money raised will allow Les Impatients to continue offering creative workshops for people with mental health problems, now available in 16 locations in Quebec for 750 participants per week.

Archives

2019   INFO / VIDEO
2018   INFO / VIDEO
2017   INFO  /  VIDEO

Opening Hours

Tuesday from 11 am to 6 pm
Wednesday, Thursday and Friday from 11 am to 9 pm
Saturday and Sunday from 10 am to 6 pm

Venue

Musée d'art contemporain Montreal

185, Sainte-Catherine West Street (corner Jeanne-Mance)
Montreal (Quebec) H2X 3X5
macm.org/

Events

Opening

March 19, 2020

CLOSING

April 1st, 2020

Source: Jean-Michael Seminaro

Spokespersons and Honor Committee

James Hyndman

ACTOR - SPOKESPERSON

Mathieu Beauséjour et Dominique Blain

GUESTS ARTISTS

Laurent Berniard

Auctioneer

Honor Committee

HONOR COMMITTEE PRESIDENT

Manon Gauthier Executive Director, Jean Paul Riopelle Foundation

MEMBERS

Jennifer Alleyn Multidisciplinary Artist
François Arès Artist, Director and Gallery Owner, Galerie Robertson Arès
Jocelyne Aumont Art History Professor, Cégep du Vieux-Montréal
Sébastien Barangé Vice President Communications and Public Affairs, CGI
Jean-François Bélisle Executive Director and Chief Curator, Musée d’art de Joliette
Nathalie Bondil Executive Director and Chief Curator, Montreal Fine Arts Museum
Yvon Brind’Amour Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Guido Molinari Foundation and Management Consultant
Jonathan Demers Executive Director and Chief Curator, Musée d’art contemporain des Laurentides
Florence-Agathe Dubé-Moreau Author and Curator of Contemporary Art
Annie Gauthier Collections and Exhibitions Director, Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec
Geneviève Giasson Project Manager and Web Content Writer, Arsenal Contemporary Artmélie T. Gouin Senior Counsel, Borden Ladner Gervais
Elizabeth Gomery Founding Partner, Philanthropica
Felicia Jin Lawyer, Fasken
Céline Lamontagne retired Judge, Cour du Québec
Joanie Lapalme Associate Lawyer, Fasken
Marie-Philippe Lebel Senior Manager - Business Development, C2 Montreal
Francyne Lord Public Art Consultant
Réal Lussier Art Historian and Independant Curator
Rodrigue Lussier Vice President, Private Portfolio Manager, Fiera Capital
Rachel Machalani Head of Department, engagement envers les clients, Air Canada
Patrick Masbourian Animator, ICI Première, Radio-Canada
Simon Painchaud Founding Partner, O’Dandy
Émilie Perreault Journalist
Amélie Richard President and Executive Director, Eltoro Studio
Stéphanie Robillard Lawyer and Mediator
Emily Robertson Art Historian, Director and Gallery Owner, Galerie Robertson Ares
Dominique Shoofey Lawyer
Alexandre Taillefer Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal and Senior Partner, XPND Capital
Sylvie Talbot Director of Communications, Hybride Technologies
Dominique Villemaire Senior Communications Advisor

2019 PARTNERS

2019 Artists

Artists

Jennifer Alleyn, Numa Amun, Raymonde April, Carole Arbic, Michèle Assal, Chloé Beaulac,
Marie-Eve Beaulieu, Paul Béliveau, Michel Belleau, Raymond Bellemare, Roger Bellemare, Pierre Bellemare, Lorraine Bénic, Hugo Bergeron, BGL, Simon Bilodeau, Marilyne Bissonnette, Marie-Claire Blais, Pierre Blanchette, Catherine Bodmer, Pete Bouchard, Michèle Boucher, Sylvain Bouthillette, Manuel Bujold, Jason Cantoro, Bibiane Cayouette, Frédéric Chabot, Julie Charland, Guillaume Clermont, Alex Coma, Maude Corriveau, Mario Côté, Andras Csaszar, Michel Daigneault, Yannick De Serre, Jean-Sébastien Denis, René Derouin, Cara Déry, Richard Deschênes, Clémence DesRochers, Catherine Dubois, Cindy Dumais, Éliane Excoffier, Shepard Fairey, Mirko Febbo, Nicolas Fleming, Mercedes Font, Gabrièle Fontana, Michel Fortier, Karine Fréchette, Brigitte Gagné, Line Gamache, Sébastien Gaudette, Annick Gauvreau, Jean-Maurice Gélinas, Andréanne Godin, Raymonde Godin, Michel Goulet, Samuel Graveline, Claude Grefford, Milutin Gubash, Sonia Haberstich, Paul Hardy, Eugene Holtz, Jennifer Hornyak, Louise Jalbert, Sophie Jodoin, Suzanne Joos, Jouets Lafrance, Thomas Kneubühler, Peter Krausz, Céline Lacerte, Édouard Lachapelle, Mathieu Lacroix, Daniel Lahaise, Manuela Lalic, Guy Lapierre, L'Atlas, Mathieu Latulippe, Jennifer Lefort, Royal Léger, Suzelle Levasseur, David Levine, Stéphanie L'Heureux, Yves Louis-Seize, Odile Loulou, Jennifer Lupien, Brigitte Matte, Claude Mayrand, Ann McCall, Katherine Melançon, Luce Meunier, Michelle Michaud, Normand Moffat, Geneviève Moisan, Caroline Monnet, Geneviève Nobert, Steven Orner, Sarah Osborne, Geneviève Ouellet, Julie Ouellet, Dominic Papillon, Dominique Paul, Dominique Payette, Amélie Pellerin, Cécile Peschier, Cleon Peterson, Jocelyn Philibert, Elisabeth Picard, Catherine Plaisance, Yann Pocreau, Marianne Pon-Layus, Alex Pouliot, Johanne Proulx, Rober Racine, Natalie Reis, Lili Richard, Michael A. Robinson, Lucie Rocher, Sarah Rooney, Stephen Schofield, Marc Séguin, France-Andrée Sevillano, Eric Simon, Steven Smith Simard, Heidi Spector, Karen Elaine Spencer, Stikki Peaches, Gabor Szilasi, Bruno Tenti, Christian Tisari, Françoise Tounissoux, Michel Tremblay, Richard-Max Tremblay, Julie Tremble, Suzanne Turcotte, Laurence Vallières, Whatisadam, Elena Willis, Merv Yellin, Simon Zagari

Impatients

Mehertab Alemu, Hanna Alsalem, Anna Maria Apuzzo, Sylvie Arsenault, Ballon d'Amour, Magaly Barrios, Allen Bédard, José Bee, Christine Bélair, Julie Béland, Lucie Béland, André-Guy Bélanger, Renée Bernard, Bibitte Jaune, Biscuit, Gilles Blanchette, Michèle Boucher, Iris Bouharom, Lucie Bourré, Jonas Brass, François Brunet, Carolle Charbonneau, Thérèse Chouinard, Ramon Contreras, Lucie Corbett, Antoinette Coulombe, Charles-Etienne Coupal-Nantel, Murielle Couture, Sabrina Danino-Peila, Hélène Defoy, Mathieu Demontigny, Martine Denis, Michel Déry, Jean Deschênes, Michèle Deschênes, Roger Desmarais, Yves Desmarais, Philippe Desmarais-Lamontagne, Omar Djama, Céline Dubé, Élyan Dubois, Jean-Claude Dubois, François Ducas, Johanne Dulude, Ghislaine Dumas, Raymond Dumont, Dinh Duong, Anne Dupéré, Laurent Dupuis, Brigitte Dusablon, Marie Flore, Romane Fontaine-Pasquali, Daniel Fortier, Paul Fréchette, Josiane Gagnon-Bagheri, Marie-Hélène Gascon, Geege, Ginette Gibeau, Martine Graffin, Nancy Grundy, Claire Guérin, Stephanie Guichard, Charles Hallé, Richard Houde, Lucie Huard, Jomor, Hanane Khaled, L. D., Jacqueline Labelle, Denis Lachance, Pierre Laferrière, Guylaine Laferté, Lucie Lafontaine, Ginette Laperrière, Francine Laprée, Lise Laramée, Michel Latulippe, Cleve Laudansky, Félix Lavigne, Marie-Diane Lee, Luc Legault, Mélissa Lemelin, Isabelle Lemyre, Gaëtane Lupien, Claude Mackrous, Rachel Maillloux, Diane Major, William Market, Myriam Rose Massoud, Suzanne Miro, Richard Morand, Johanne Morin, Mouette, Geneviève Nantel, NataliA, Francine Nault, Willy Noise, Sylvie Normandin, Sylvia Nourry, Julie-Liliane Paquette, Nicole Paquin, Michel Pellegrino, Line Pelletier, Pierre, Lisa Potter, Hélène Racicot, Hélène Robert, Isabelle Sauvé, André Seram, Siou, SKY-8, G. Sorel, Louise Thérèse, Sylvie Thouin, Bouchra Tlemçani Benhattal, Elzbieta Trejgo, Myriam Tremblay, Philippe-Olivier Turcotte, Brigitte Vaillant, Sonia Verreault, Éric Verzier, Hum Wing Hung

Donations

Jennifer Alleyn, René Blouin, Yvon Brind'Amour, Jacques Champagne, Chihuly Studio, Louis Cummins, Fondation Claridge, Fondation Guido Molinari, Diane Fugère, Annick Gauvreau, Alain Girard, Michel Gosselin, June Henry, Claude Jacques, Michel Lafortune, Paul Lamarre, Suzanne Lemire, Danny Pagé, Charles S.N. Parent, Nicolas Proulx, Mariloup and Sébastien Wolfe, Debbie Zakaib et Alexandre Taillefer

DONATION OF WORKS FROM THE FOLLOWING ARTISTS

Christiane Ainsley, Edmund Alleyn, Madeleine Arbour, Patricia Barrowman, Bonnie Baxter, Léon Bellefleur, Marie Boralevi, Guy Borremans, Simon Bouchard, Denise Bouchard Wolfe, Louis-Pierre Bougie, Kittie Bruneau, Janine Carreau, Chihuly Studio, Sorel Cohen, Louis Comtois, Sylvain Cousineau, Raphaëlle de Groot, Pierre Dorion, Marcelle Ferron, René Gagnon, Marc Garneau, Jean Goguen, Pierre Henry, Jacques Hurtubise, Denis Juneau, Chris Kline, Ola Kolehmainen, Paul Lacroix, Alain Laframboise, Éric Lamontagne, Serge Lemonde, Serge Lemoyne, Emmanuelle Léonard, Jaber Lufti, Liz Magor, Ana Mercedes, Guido Molinari, Fanny Parent, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Louise Robert, Horacio Sapere, Jean-Pierre Sauvé, Rachel Shaw, Francine Simonin, Françoise Sullivan, Chris Temple, Jon Todd, Claude Tousignant, Chih-Chien Wang

CONTACT THE MONTREAL TEAM

PHONE

514 842-1043

EMAIL

diffusion@impatients.ca

MEDIA

Alain Labonté Communications: alain@alainlabonte.ca